× About Services Clients Contact

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY - Effective from 1 December 2023

Welcome to Restless Kids! We invite you to read this privacy policy, which explains our privacy practices and how we treat your information. It describes the types of information collected and created in connection with your use of Restless Kids, how and why we use such information, who we share it with, and your legal rights. This privacy policy (“Policy”) applies to how we use, collect, and process all personal information.

This Policy has been written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

Please also refer to the Terms of Service, which govern your use of this website.

What is Restless Kids?

Restless Kids is an online booking system and search platform that lists activities and classes for children. It is aimed at caregivers looking for activities to do with their babies and toddlers. Its goals are to support parents in their early years of parenthood as well as to support Class Providers who are running and developing their businesses.

We use “Restless Kids” to refer to the website and our services offered as part of that website. We also use “Restless Kids,” “we,” “us,” and “our” to refer to the company operating our website and services. The term “Class Providers” refers to our main customers, and “Carers” are the public audience we are providing a service to. In general, anyone using the website and reading this Policy is “you.”

Who controls the use of my information?

Restless Kids is the data controller of all personal data provided to us or that we otherwise obtain. If you book a class on Restless Kids, then the class provider will also be a controller of your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please email hello@restlesskids.co.uk.

The Information we collect

Personal Information

Restless Kids may collect and use the following kinds of personal information from you:

Class Providers:

  • Contact Data: Information that you provide for the purpose of registering your business and classes on the website (such as name, email, phone, company name and description, class timetable and venue details).

  • Identity Data: Login details (username and password).

  • Financial Data: Data you provide so that we can process payments for you, including your Gocardless account reference number.

  • Transaction Data: Includes details of classes you have sold through Restless Kids.

  • Marketing Data: Includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

  • Location Data: Data showing where your device is located from time to time. We will only collect Location Data with your consent.

Carers:

  • Contact Data: Information that you provide to us, including for the purpose of registering with Restless Kids for booking classes and/or booking classes as a guest (such as name, email, address, phone).

  • Identity Data: Your login details (username and password).

  • Children’s Data: Information about your child, including child’s name, child’s age, child’s gender, any other useful information (e.g., allergies).

  • Transaction Data: Includes details of classes you have booked through Restless Kids.

  • Marketing Data: Includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

  • Location Data: Data showing where your device is located from time to time. We will only collect Location Data with your consent.

All users:

  • Technical Data: Includes data such as internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, cookies, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website and any communications we may send to you.

  • Usage Data: Includes information about how you use our website, such as information about your visit to our website, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to and through, pages you viewed or searches you made, page response times, download errors, length of visit, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

  • We also collect, use, and share Aggregated Data, such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as it does not directly or indirectly identify you. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we will treat the combined data as personal data, which will be used in accordance with this Policy.

Payment services are provided through Gocardless, so we do not obtain any bank details or credit or debit card information from our users.

Personal data you provide to us

From time to time, you may provide us with personal data. This may be because:

  • You access and interact with our website.

  • You create an account on our website.

  • You purchase classes on our website.

  • You offer for sale and/or sell classes on our website.

  • You or your employer provides services to us.

  • You apply to work with us as an employee or a consultant.

  • You provide feedback or reviews to us.

  • You respond to a survey or questionnaire or enter a promotion or competition.

  • You sign up for our newsletter.

  • You otherwise contact us, including with queries, comments, or complaints.

We shall process all such personal data in accordance with this Policy. Certain personal data is mandatory and will be provided to us to fulfill your request, for example, to create an account on our website, and we shall make this clear to you at the point of collection of the personal data.

All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate. If you provide us with inaccurate or false data, and we suspect or identify fraud, we will record this, and we may also report this to the appropriate authorities.

When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence, and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.

Personal data we automatically collect about you

When you use our website, we may automatically collect and store information about your Technical Data and Usage Data for the purposes of research and analysis.

Some of this information is collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies. If you want to find out more about the types of cookies we use, why, and how you can control them, please see our Cookies Policy.

Personal data we receive from others

If we reasonably believe that any of the personal data you have provided to us is inaccurate, we may receive further personal data from third parties, such as credit reference agencies and the electoral register, to try to confirm your identity.

We may also receive personal data about you or your child from our third-party service providers, including our payment service providers and our analytic service providers.

Given the nature of our website, if you are a Class Provider, we may receive personal data about you from a Parent/Legal Guardian that has purchased a class from you, and if you are a Parent/Legal Guardian, we may receive personal data about you from a Class Provider that has sold a class to you.

Children’s Data

When a Parent/Legal Guardian books a class, we ask you to provide some details about the child. This information is shared with the Class Provider of the class you are booking for the purpose of ensuring that the class is within the specified age range for the class, for tracking payment and to create a class register. We or they do not communicate directly with the minor through the website. The information is provided with the consent of the Parent/Legal Guardian. Class Providers will have consented to our Terms of Service for using the booking system, which outlines their responsibility in keeping this information secure.

How we use your personal information

Restless Kids will only collect, use, share, and otherwise process the information we have about you for the purposes described in this policy where legally permitted. These legal bases include:

  • For Restless Kids to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise and defend legal claims;

  • For Restless Kids to comply with a contractual obligation with you;

  • Where you have made the information manifestly public;

  • Where you have given consent; and

  • Where necessary for the purposes of Restless Kids’s or a third party’s legitimate interests. When we refer to legitimate interests, we mean our or a third party’s legitimate business interests in the normal running of our or their business which do not materially impact your rights, freedom, or interests.

PURPOSE/ACTIVITY TYPE OF DATA LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING INCLUDING BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTEREST


  • To register you and/or create your account and enable you to manage your account: Contact Identity Performance of a contract with you.

  • To enable Parents/Guardians to book a class: Contact Identity Children Financial Performance of a contract with you. Necessary for our legitimate interests (fraud-checking).

  • To manage your account including managing payments, returns and refunds, and to send invoices and statements to Class Providers: Contact Identity Financial Transaction Performance of a contract with you Necessary for our legitimate interests (fraud-checking).

  • To manage our relationship with you such as notifying you about changes to our Terms of Service or this Policy, remind you when your information is out of date: Contact Identity Performance of a contract with you Necessary to comply with a legal obligation Necessary for our legitimate interests.

  • To administer and protect our business and this website (including improving and fixing our service, analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data): Technical Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business security, to prevent fraud, and in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you: Contact Identity Usage Marketing Technical Location Necessary for our legitimate interests (to analyze how customers use our website and manage our business accordingly).

  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences: Technical Usage Location Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

  • For NHS Track & Trace: Contact Data To comply with our legal obligations to help prevent the spread of Covid19, if requested, your contact details will be provided to NHS Track and Trace within a 21-day period of attending any class booked via Restless Kids. If you do not wish for your contact details to be shared in this way, you must notify hello@restlesskids.co.uk and the Class Provider before your class takes place and you agree that you may not be able to attend a Class. If you are a Carer, to determine how far away a class is and which ones are the most relevant to you. If you are a Class Provider, to list your Class accordingly Location Data Consent.


Your Rights

You benefit from several rights in relation to your information that we process. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases.

Some of these rights are complex, and not all details have been included below. Further information can be found here.

We describe these rights below.

REQUEST ACCESS

Class Providers, you can access much of the data we hold about you by viewing your class profile pages on Restless Kids. Carers and Class Providers who require additional information, email us at hello@restlesskids.co.uk to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Where legally required, we will provide your information in an easily accessible format and assist in transferring some of this information to third parties.

RECTIFY, RESTRICT, LIMIT, DELETE

You can also rectify, restrict, limit, or delete much of the personal information we hold about you by emailing us at hello@restlesskids.co.uk, and we will rectify, restrict, limit, or delete your information as requested.


OBJECT


If we process your information based on our legitimate interests as set out in this Policy, or in the public interest, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will cease processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons. Where we use your data for direct marketing, you can always object using the unsubscribe link in such communications, or by emailing us at hello@restlesskids.co.uk.

REVOKE CONSENT

Where you have previously provided your consent to us, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time. For example, you can withdraw your consent to our use of your Marketing Data by using the unsubscribe link in our email marketing communications. If you have consented to receive marketing information from a Class Provider, please contact that Class Provider to withdraw consent. You can also revoke any consent you have provided to us for our collection of your Location Data by changing the setting on your mobile device and emailing us at hello@restlesskids.co.uk.

If you withdraw your consent to the use of your information for purposes set out in this Policy, you may not have access to all (or any) of our services, and we might not be able to provide you all (or any) of our services. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent if we have a legal basis to do so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.

We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request in relation to your rights is manifestly unfounded or excessive, and we may ask for identification from you before we can fully respond to your request.

COMPLAINT

If you have any questions about this Policy or Restless Kid’s treatment of your personal information, please email hello@restlesskids.co.uk or write to:

Restless Kids, 13 Stockers Avenue, Winchester, England, SO22 5LB